Vijay Hazare Trophy 2015
Bengaluru : Gujarat bowler R P Singh with team mates celebrates the wicket of Milind Kumar of Delhi during the final match of the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2015 at Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru on Monday. PTI Photo by Shailendra Bhojak(PTI12_28_2015_000197B)

2016/17 Vijay Hazare Trophy is the 15th season of the VIJAY HAZARE TROPHY, a LIST A cricket tournament in India. It will be contested by 28 domestic cricket teams of India.

One of the India’s Most Prolific domestic Tournament is round the corner , starting from 25 Feb , 2017. This Year’s Tournament is in buzz due to the return of FORMER INDIAN SKIPPER M.S.DHONI to the Domestic run, who will be the leading JHARKHAND side.
On the other Side , Onus will be on the former Indian players – SURESH RAINA, SIKHAR DHAWAN who will be eyeing their INTERNATIONAL comeback by a productive tournament.
IRFAN PATHAN too will be eager to show his calliber and prove his ability to the IPL FRANCHISES who didn’t show any interest for purchasing him in the recently held IPL AUCTION 2017.

GUJARAT is the defending champion of the trophy in 2015-16 who won their maiden title beating Delhi in the finals.

DETAIL SCHEDULE OF VIJAY HAZARE TROPHY 2017

25 FEB

  1. Vidarbha vs Punjab in Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
  2. Baroda vs Railways in Palam A Stadium, Delhi
  3. Haryana vs Odisha in Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
  4. Delhi vs Tamil Nadu in Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
  5. Himachal Pradesh vs Maharashtra in DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
  6. Kerala vs Tripura in KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
  7. Mumbai vs Gujarat in MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
  8. Rajasthan vs Madhya Pradesh in Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering Ground, Chennai
  9. Andhra vs Bengal in TBC
  10. Karnataka vs Jharkhand in Eden Gardens, Kolkata
  11. Services vs Saurashtra in Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal
  12. Hyderabad vs Jammu and Kashmir in Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Kolkata

26 FEB

  1. Punjab vs Assam in  Feroz Shah Kotla, Kolkata
  2. Baroda vs Vidharbh in karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
  3. Haryana vs Railways in Palam A Stadium, Delhi
  4. Tamil Nadu vs Uttar Pradesh in DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
  5. Himachal Pradesh vs Delhi in KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
  6. Kerala vs Maharashtra in Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
  7. Gujarat vs Goa in TBC
  8. Rajsthan vs Mumbai in Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering Ground, Chennai
  9. Andhra vs Madhya Pradesh in MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
  10. Jharkhand vs Chhattisgarh in Eden Gardens, Kolkata
  11. Services vs Karnataka in Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Kolkata
  12. Hydrabad vs Saurashtra in Bengal Cricket Ground, West Bengal

28 FEB

  1. Assam vs Odisha in  Feroz Shah Kotla, Kolkata
  2. Baroda vs Punjab in Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
  3.  Railways vs Vidarbha in Palam A Stadium, Delhi
  4. Uttar Pradesh vs Trpura in KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
  5. Himachal Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu in Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
  6. Mahrastra vs Delhi  in DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
  7. Goa vs Bengal in TBC
  8. Rajsthan vs Gujarat in MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
  9. Madhya Pradesh vs Mumbai in MRF Pachyappas Ground, Chennai
  10. Chattisgarh vs Jammu and Kashmir in Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Kolkata
  11. Services vs Jharkhand in Bengal Cricket Ground, West Bengal
  12. Saurashtra vs Karnataka in Eden Gardens, Kolkata

1 MARCH

  1. Odisha vs Baroda in Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
  2. Railways vs Punjab in Palam A Stadium, Delhi
  3. Haryana vs Assam in Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
  4. Tripura vs Himachal Pradesh in Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
  5. Maharashtra vs Tamil Nadu in DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
  6. Kerala vs Uttar Pradesh in KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
  7. Bengal vs Rajasthan in MRF Pachyappas Ground, Chennai
  8. Madhya Pradesh vs Gujarat in TBC
  9. Andhra vs Goa in MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
  10. Jammu and Kashmir vs Services in Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal
  11. Saurashtra vs Jharkhand in Eden Gardens, Kolkata
  12. Hyderabad vs Chhattisgarh in Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Kolkata

3 MARCH

  1. Assam vs Railways in Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
  2. Punjab vs Haryana in Palam A Stadium, Delhi
  3. Odisha vs Vidarbha in Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
  4. Uttar Pradesh vs Maharashtra in DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
  5. Tamil Nadu vs Kerala in KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
  6. Tripura vs Delhi in Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
  7. Goa vs Madhya Pradesh in TBC
  8. Gujarat vs Andhra in Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering Ground, Chennai
  9. Bengal vs Mumbai in MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
  10. Chhattisgarh vs Saurashtra in Eden Gardens, Kolkata
  11. Jharkhand vs Hyderabad in Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Kolkata
  12. Jammu and Kashmir vs Karnataka in Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal

4 MARCH

  1. Assam vs Baroda in Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
  2. Odisha vs Railways in Palam A Stadium, Delhi
  3. Vidarbha vs Haryana in Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
  4. Uttar Pradesh vs Himachal Pradesh in KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
  5. Tripura vs Maharashtra in Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
  6. Delhi vs Kerala in DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
  7. Goa vs Rajasthan in MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
  8. Bengal vs Madhya Pradesh in TBC
  9. Mumbai vs Andhra in Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering Ground, Chennai
  10. Chhattisgarh vs Services in Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Kolkata
  11. Jammu and Kashmir vs Saurashtra in Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal
  12. Karnataka vs Hyderabad in Eden Gardens, Kolkata

6 MARCH

  1. Punjab vs Odisha in Palam A Stadium, Delhi
  2. Vidarbha vs Assam in Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
  3. Baroda vs Haryana in Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
  4. Tamil Nadu vs Tripura in DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
  5. Delhi vs Uttar Pradesh in KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
  6. Himachal Pradesh vs Kerala in Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
  7. Gujarat vs Bengal in MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
  8. Mumbai vs Goa in MRF Pachyappas Ground, Chennai
  9. Rajasthan vs Andhra in Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering Ground, Chennai
  10. Jharkhand vs Jammu and Kashmir in Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal
  11. Karnataka vs Chhattisgarh in Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Kolkata
  12. Services vs Hyderabad in Eden Gardens, Kolkata

 

13 MARCH 1st Quarter Final

13 MARCH 2nd Quarter Final

14 MARCH 3rd Quarter Final

14 MARCH 4th Quarter Final

16 MARCH 1st Semi Final

16 MARCH 2nd Semi Final

18 MARCH FINAL

Leave a Reply